Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Psoriasis on hairline, eyes, ears, cleavage, do not want to use steroid creams. Sure shot remedy?

Hey can you please tell me any sure shot remedy for psoriasis . I have it all on my hairline and a part of my forhead is also covered with. I have a small patch on my eye which doesn t look as bad as the forhead one. Also, I have it n my ears, back on the nape of my neck and even on my cleavage. Can someone please tell me what to apply and do. I don t want to use any steriod creams as I am 22 and dont want to mess myself up. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .

There is no sure shot treatment for Psoriasis .
Non steroidal approaches to the treatment of psoriasis include Tacrolimus which should be applied on the areas involved . tacrolimus is an anti inflammatory which will help in reducing the inflammation .
It is safe to be applied . Another applied creams include those which contain urea , moisturizing factors and Amylac applications .

Thanks and take care
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.

Any stress mental,physical can worsen psoriasis.

You should try good moisturizer cream with shea butter and aloe vera twice daily .It is available over the counter sale.
This should help considerably.
Also methotrexate is good drug to control exacerbation of psoriasis.

Please visit a good dermatologist to confirm the diagnosis and starting on oral medications.Treatment of psoriasis should be taken for 6 months.Methotrexate has slow action but long lasting action.

Hope this helps.

MD Dermatologist
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor