Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, delayed periods, wants to abort pregnancy. Is primolut-n safe to use?

hi, I have sexual intercourse with my husband fifteen days back with condom. but now I am missing my periods over one week but my Beta HCG is still negitive. to be on the safe side can I use Primolut N to aviod unwanted pregnancy. If it wont abort and my pregnancy continues will this primolut N have abnormal effects on my baby.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Effective use of a condom is an efficient method of preventive unwanted pregnancies.Beta HCG results at one week after missing period is a very sensitive test in laboratory diagnosis of pregnancy. With a negative result at one week after expected date of menses and a history of effective use of condom, it is less likely that you are pregnant.
Primolut is a progestine and at 15 days post intercourse, there is no chance of having an abortion with it and it will have no effect on the baby.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor