Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, delayed periods, outbreak of hives. Negative pregnancy tests. Due to stress or pregnancy?

Hi Im about 19 days late for when my period should have happened. I had one on the the 22 of June and nothing for July. I did have protected sex over the 1st week of July. July was an overly stressful month as well, I am in training for the Marine Corps so am out in the heat most days running. I also had to go to the ER for an out break of hives , had a shot of steroids and epi pen. I have taken 2 pregnancy tests and both have said negative. Im wondering if Im just late from stress or possibly pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Period may be delayed even in those ladies who have regular periods but it is also important to rule out pregnancy.
Urine pregnancy test depend upon hCG hormone in urine which is excreted only after fertilization of ovum.
Urine pregnancy test may be false negative or weakly positive in early days due to less amount of hCG in urine.
Generally,Urine pregnancy test is done after missed period for confirmation of pregnancy,but Ultrasound of pelvis is the investigation of choice for confirmation of pregnancy.It can detect G-sac earliest.

Hope i have answered your query.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Thu, 3 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor