Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Taken morning after pill. Chances of pregnancy?

I had sex Thursday morning, and the condom broke and My boyfriend ejaculated. We panicked and we went to the Morning after pill , and took it 3 hours after our Mishap. Today is sunday, and i havent felt any pains or symptoms. and im extremely worried that im pregnant.. i cant tell whether ive ate too much or theres a baby growing inside me. and it probably sounds ridiculous to you, but im just not in a good mind set.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You took emergency contraception within three hours of unprotected sex,so no chance of pregnancy.What your feeling is due to tension of getting pregnant,
Babies don't grow in one day.Relax hopefully bleeding after emergency contraception will start soon.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor