Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Taken implanon shot next day, unprotected sex, delayed periods. Pregnancy possible?

Hey I Have had the implanon in my arm for nearly 3 months. The day before I got it me and my boyfriend had sex and the condom broke. And I got it put in the next day. The pregnancy test came back negitive. And we had unprotected sex that night. I didnt have my period when I got I m wondering would there be a chance if I m pregnant
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good morning and a Happy New Year 2014 to you. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

Even though you are on a birth control pill/emergency pill, it is not a hundred percent guarantee against pregnancy. I would suggest you to go for a serum HCG estimation and an ultrasound of the abdomen if need be and if advised by your gynaecologist to confirm/exclude a pregnancy.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in planning your treatment. Thanks for using the health care magic forum for your query on health. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor