Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Protected intercourse, condom failure. Taking birth control. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I just had sex with my girlfriend and she is on the pill (which she takes regularly) and I was using a condom but the condom came off and I went inside her without knowing the condom came off. Is there a chance that she may be pregnant even though she is on the pill? How effective is the pill in this instance. I am nervous but she is freaking out and I want to reassure her.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Condom has a failure rate of 14%.
Since your girl friend is using pill , chances of failure is 0.2-2% depending on the type of oral contraceptive pill.
In simple words her chances of getting pregnant are less than 2 in 100 users of OC pills.
So ask her not to panic and get a urine pregnancy test done if she misses her periods.

Hope this helps,
regards,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor