Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Prolonged heavy bleeding during periods. Going through menopause. Should I continue taking Deviry ?

i have been suffering from menopause problem. i was having heavy bleeding and some times periods does not stop. it will be bleeding for more than 15 days. gyneacologist advised me to take deviry for 21 days and sevista weekly twise to control this bleeding. i have been taking more than 5 months, shal i continue or not
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
sevista is a medroxyprogesterone acetate used to control abnormal uterine bleeding, you are having this for more than 5 months, better to have diagnostic endometrial curratage study to know endometrial problem, pelvic scan to know endometrial thickness, meet your gynecologist for dosage adjustment and further management.
Hope I have answered your q tuery. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks get well soon....
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor