Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Progesterone capsule and injection for embryonic bradycardia during pregnancy. Is there any risk of pregnancy ?

Hello Dr, I am 27 yrs, and 2 months preg, this is my first pregnancy . At 1 and half months I has some bleeding , followed by brown dischagre and then little spotting again aft a week. Sonography showed EMBROYNIC BRADYCARDIA, and after examination my dr adviced strict bed rest and PROGESTERONE capules, PROGESTERONE inj, HUMAN HCG inj since then. I wanted to know.... 1. Is this high risk pregnancy? 2. will be adiviced to take rest for 9 whole months? 3. will these hormones have any side effects on my baby? 4. For how long i have to take these hormones? Thnkyou.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  345
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear,you need to take care.Hormone tablets are must and they will not cause any harm to the baby.Once the things stabilized and baby started growing normally this drugs will be stopped.Bed rest will not last for 9 months but cautious approach is definitely needed.bye and take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor