Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Problem in the ears till the throat on the left side. Swallowing problems. What can be doen for relief?

My ears have been bothering me. I had them checked for ear infection and no problems. It feals like its deep down inside my ear and goes down to my throat especially on my left side. In the morning it is when it bothers me the most. Hard to swollow from that side of throat. had it for over a month, Never hurt enough to go to Doctor but I need some relief now.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi sir you might be having throat infection or condition cslled stylagia.
In both Condition there is problem in throat and referred pain in the ear.
Right now take pain killer like diclofenac.
You need to consult ENT doctor for throat infection and you need to get x ray done to rule elongated styloid process.
So consult doctor for both conditions.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor