Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pressure below the naval after getting gall bladder removed. Is it a part of the healing process?

I had my gallbladder removed 2 weeks ago. I have been experiencing pressure below my navel and the tops of my legs. I had a champagne last night for the first time and it seemed to make it worse. I am seeing my doctor this afternoon again about the pressure problem. Should I be concerned or is this part of the healing process?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your pain can be caused by umbilical hernia (if the surgery was done laparoscopically) or urinary tract infection. This is not the part of healing process. Sometimes fluid accumulation around the navel can cause such symptoms as well. The skin becomes tender and painful in this area.
You should have abdominal ultrasound performed, urine analysis and blood work done.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor