Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Prescribed glasses for shortsightedness. Should I wear it continuously ?

Hi. I recently got the eye tested and was prescribed glasses for right eye spherical minus 0.25 and minus 1.25 cylindrical axis 100 vision 6/6. Left eye minus 0.25 cylindrical minus 0.75 axis 70 vision 6/6P. for short sightedness and basically Im fine with reading the ones nearer. I am able to see it fine with the glasses. my first question is should i be wearing glasses continuously for daily use and my second question is when i use a sunglass i tend to learn and notice that my vision view is mostly taken over and right eye utilised around 99% and the rest onto the left is the nose rest and left side glass just for the name sake attached without any ultimate use. Please advice about these questions. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear user
As from your glasses prescription power you are having myopic astigmatism in both eyes, with power in right eye more than the left eye. Myopia is also called as short sightedness.
For your first question, whether you need to wear glasses continuously, Yes you need to wear glasses continuously.
For your second question, regarding difference in the clarity of vision in both eyes. This is because your corrected vision in right eye is 6/6 and in left eye is 6/6p. This is because of a condition called as ambylopia. The treatment of this condition depends on age of the person. If this is noticed early before 6-10 years it can be treated by occluding the normal eye and using the abnormal eye. You need to get examined by ophthalmologist to know whether it is ambylopia or not and treatment.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor