Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Zentel for ascariasis and enterobiasis. Can Zentel be taken again without prescription?

Hi, Doctor: I was diagnosed with ascariasis and enterobiasis in October, 2012 after a business trip to a foreign country. My doctor prescribed 200 mg of Zentel for 2 consecutive days, after 14 days I was told to repeat the same treatment-again 200mg of Zentel for 2 days. I had anaemia during and after the treatment and know I take Sorbifer by prescription of my doctor, as I still have iron deficiency . I would like to kindly ask You if it is harmless to take Zentel again without prescription now, 4 months later, because I have the same symptoms. It seems that this medicine does not help or the dosage is not correct. Could you advise which dosage and frequesncy of administration of this drug is useful for prevention of any helminths? I heard that clove oil helps also, is it effective for treatment or prevention?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  512
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Zental is Albendazole. It is the drug of choice for both Ascariasis & Enterobiasis. A single oral dose of 400mg is usually sufficient. However for severe Ascaris infection it should be given for 2 to 3 days. Reinfection occurs with Enterobius infection so more than one course is usually needed. It easily spreads to all members of the family so usually all the members in close contact with the infected persons are to be checked for possible infection.For Enterobius, Albendazole is repeated after two weeks. Sorbifer needs to be continued till haemoglobin levels comes back to normal.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor