Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Siphene, took injection. Advised to have sex, follicular study on 14th day. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello sir i just went under a follicular study and my result on 12 th day of period is in right ovary its 19 mm and left ovary its 16,10,9 mm and endometrium is 8 mm i also had siephen 50 mg tablet from the first day till 10 th day than today my doctor injected me and told me to have relations tomorrow and than again go for a follicular study on 14 th day so is there any possiblty of pregnant
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Your follicular development is good.
You have to plan unprotected intercourse during the days of ovulation as adviced by your doctor.
This will increase the chances of pregnancy.
Then you can continue with progesterone supplementation. And if you miss the expected date of periods go for pregnancy test once.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor