Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Siphene and Duphaston for PCOD. When will my periods start if I do not conceive?

Hi Doctor I have been diagnosed with PCOD , My doctor has prescribed siphene and duphaston this month. i would like to know by when will i start my periods in case i have not conceived ? i mean i took siphene from 4th day of my last period which was on Aug 30 and took duphaston 15th day. i have stopped duphaston on 22nd of Sep. so i would like to know within how many days can i expect my period after stopping the tablet??
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  662
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are suffering from PCOD and taking Siphene (ovulation inducer) and Duphaston (progesterone tab). Your last LMP was 30th Aug.
You have stopped Duphaston on 22/09. So you can expect period within 4-7 days or early if you do not conceive.
If you not get period beyond 7 days of due date,then do a home pregnancy test for HCG.
Check the result and consult with your doctor.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor