Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Regestrone, raricap, beneficiale for MTP. Right treatment?

MY WIFE MISSED HER PERIOD WHICH NORMALLY HAPPENS 20TH-22ND EVERY MONTH. ON 27TH PREGNANCY TEST FOUND POSITIVE.WE DONT WANT TO HAVE CHILD NOW AND ASKED A DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL TERMINATION . SHE PRESCRIBED TAB REGESTRONE 5MG 1----------- 1 ----------- 1 CAP RARICAP 1 ----------- 0 ----------- 0 CAP BENEFICIALE 0 ----------- 0 ----------- 1 PL. ADVICE IF IT IS OK
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks fro writing.

Before taking any abortion, you should get an ultrasound done to confirm if your pregnancy is within the uterus. This is because at time pregnancy happens outside the uterus (ectopic pregnancy) where in NO ABORTION method works and infact can be life threatening.

Regesterone is not a drug used for abortion.
It would only help to bring your periods if you are not pregnant. In pregnancy, regesterone does not induce periods.

It is better to continue the pregnancy than take the risks of abortion. Complications like sever bleeding, incomplete abortion, infection and shock can occur.

The drug used for abortion are mifepristone and misoprostol. The required dose and method of intake would be told to you by a gynecologist.
DO NOT DO ANY SELF MEDICATION for abortion. This can be dangerous.

It has to be done under supervision by a gynecologist.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor