Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Myrin for TB, have headaches, feel weak. Can I change the medicine ?

Can I ask if I can change my medicine for TB? I had a PPD test and postive for TB, doctor prescribed Myrin and need to take it for 6 month. After two weeks of continues medication I am experiencing head ache that is really bad making me so weak. I really want to change my medicine. I vomit and having head ache everytime I take myrin in the morning an hour before breakfast.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You have been advised treatment for latent TB infection. You seem to be having nausea and vomitting associated with drug intake. You need to visit your doctor and probably need to be started on an antacid medication to be taken empty stomach in the morning following which you can take breakfast after 15 - 20 minutes and after 15 to 20 minutes of breakfast you can take Anti tb medication. That should give you symptomatic releif. If still no releif then you should visit a Pulmonologist.
Dr. Mishra
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor