Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Levocarnitine and Carnisure after varicocele surgery. Will this increase sperm count and mobility?

Hi doctor, we got married 4 years ago and have no kids. My wife conceived 2times.but both leads to miscarriage after 4 wks as the baby was not growing.then I was diagnosed with vericocile vein and had undergone surgery last month. After that my doctor gave me levocarnitine tablets USPS carnisure 500 for 6 months to have twice a day.will this help me to increase sperm count and motility?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.
Your varicocele surgery has nothing to do with abortion. These tablets might help you to increase your count and motility. If your wife has conceived means you dont need to worry about count or motility.

Please see an infertility specialist of fetal medicine specialist to evaluate reasons for abortion.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor