Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Endogest for less growth of fetus. Is everything normal?

i had my last periods on 20 june. Today on 4 august i went to the doctor and she told me that my pregnancy is showing growth less by one week . Then she gave me one hcg injection and prescribed endogest 200 capsules for 15 days. is every thing normal? what are the side effects if any? what is the best way to take endogest?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You are only 6 weeks pregnant. A growth less by one week is worrisome. Fetal cardiac activity needs to be confirmed on a follow up scan. The medicines you have been given are natural hormones to sustain pregnancy. It is best to take endogest vaginally.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor