Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Ecospirin due to high triglycerides level. Small wound looks big due to blood thinning. Can I stop Ecospirin?

Good Evening Doctor, I am 38 years old... My Triglyceride count was 154 mg/dl; cholestrol was 147mg/dl; HDL - 30mg/dl; LDL-86 mg/dl, VLDL - 31 mg /dl...about 6 months back.... The doctor told me that my triglyceride count was high and hence I need to take Ecosprin AV 75 daily..... I have been taking it all this while... I have noticed that even the small injury looks big because of its blood thinning qualities.... I am scared to abruptly stop taking the tablet.... Kindly advise me how and when can I stop it... I don t want to be on this medicine lifelong nor do I want chance of an heart attack
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Kindly get yourself reevaluated. Inspite of your trigleceride high, your doctor has started on both Aspirin+ atorvastatin) Aspirin AV. That means you were at high risk for stroke or heart problem at that time.
Your lipid profile appears to be ok. you need to increase good cholesterol. Kindly follow this.
Kindly continue eating high fiber diet.
Do regular exercise for 30 minutes per day.
Increase intake of Omega 3 fatty acid in diet( olive oil, walnut, flaxseeds).
Stop alcohol, smoking.
You can stop tablet Aspirin AV provided you did not other risk factor now, so kindly get clinical checkup done by your treating doctor.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Aslam Lalani's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCM ,
From your lipids report first i would advice you life style modification for atleast 3 months and after that if you have persistent abnormal lipids than i would prescribe you medicine ,
your TG is borderline high , LDL is normal , good lipid HDL is lower side , and you didnt have BP or diabetes ,
follow life style changes and repeat your lipids after 3 month and then consult cardiologist and follow his advice ,
- Take good quantity of fresh fruits, fresh green leafy vegetables, pulses, legumes, nuts like almond, wall nut, soybeans, lentils.
- Take whole grain food like brown bread, brown rice, whole wheat, oatmeal, popcorn, seafood like sea fish salmon, tuna, sardine, meat like chicken without skin, lean poultry etc.
- Avoid saturated food item like fried food, ghee, butter, red meat, organ meat like liver, kidney and seafood like prawns, crabs, egg yellow if you are non-vegetarian.
- avoid bakery items, fried food, sweets, and ice cream.
- Take low fat dairy foods like skimmed milk, low fat yogurt, and low fat cheese.
-Do regular walking for atleast 30 min a day ,
- stay away from any type of addiction ,
you can stop your present medicine and follow above advice
Take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor