Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Duoluton for IVF process. Have minimal bleeding. Do I need to consult my doctor?

Hi,I am Priya.I have been advised by doctor to take Duoluton tablet for 21days as a first step in IVF process and I have to consult my doctor on 23rd day. I thought I will b getting my period after stopping this tablet.Its almost 16days over.But today I am seeing some minimal bleeding as a symptom for my periods. Do I need to consult my doctor if I get periods by today itself. Pls respond to my queries.Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The minimal bleeding you are describing could be your periods. Please see your doctor immediately for a scan.

2) The doctor might start you with injection for IVF today or tomorrow


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor