Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Presbypia with reduced near vision. Ignore glasses? If not, buy reading glasses or progressive lenses?

Dear doctor, I m 45 yr old male with my FIRST eye glass prescription. OD= SPH: PL, CYL: -0.25 X 90, VA:6/6. OS= SPH: PL, CYL: -0.25 X 150. VA:6/6. ADD POWER +1.50. My optometrist says I have PRESBYPIA with reduced near vision . Far vision is OK. I have 2 questions: 1. Is my CYL error large enough to be corrected or I ignore and live with it? 2. Which glass is preferable: Only reading glasses for near vision or bifocals/prog lenses is better.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Kutub, Looking at your glass prescription your cylinder power is very less.I believe almost 90 % population will have that much cylinder.

If you are comfortable seeing distant object without needing any glasses there is no need to wear that cylinder power.Just buy a reading glass of +1.50DS.But if you are suffering from any headache and your clarity of vision is improving with 0.25 cyl then you must make the glass for distant correction too. Coming to your second question. If your distant vision is increasing with cylinder correction(clarity, sharpness and depth of vision) make a bifocal lens.If there is no improvement in distant vision even with cylinder correction ,use only reading glass and if you are more into system, computers and sedentary work then make a progressive glass as it helps in focusing the object depending on distance which you work.For example if your computer is at 50 cm from your eye you may need +1.0DS near add(under correction) and your reading glass now is +1.50DS that is at 30 cm from your eyes or working distance which is for reading books and newspaper.In such cases where you keep on flipping from system to reading notes or books better to go for progressive glass....TC and have safe eyes..Dr Ajay Shankar Kar, Cornea consultant, Sankar foundation eye hospital,Visakhapatnam.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor