Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Premature menopause. Taking kilogest, stopped, having hot flashes, low energy. Continue medication?

Hello! my name is XXX, I am 42 years old, being diagnosed with premature menopause 6 years ago, doctor put me on kliogest, but recently my blood pressure is very high. Doctor dont know why, but suggest that i continue to take HRT . Should I stop taking HRT or not? I stoped for one week, but my hot flashes back and energy level is very low.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
yES ,U should stop taking HRT, SINCE u have started showing side effects of HRT plus u are taking HRT for such a long time as well as ur age is also >40yrs, which is another high risk factor. u can take other supplements like isoflavons , soya diet, yoga, medication which will help u to control hot flushes.
Answered: Mon, 4 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor