Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Premature delivery, have fluctuating BP, white coat syndrome. How can I reduce this?

I had a 10 wk premature baby last Wednesday. And ever since then they have kept me in even though I have recovered fairly quickly from the emergency c-section I had due to preeclampsia . Like. Said everything has been fine since bu my bp is constantly fluctuating and because of this they won t let me home. One minute it s fine and about 4 or 5 hours later it can a) be normal r b) be too high. It s really getting me down, as even though by being in hospital it s going to keep me close to my daughter whose in neonatal , but at the same time I m one who can t just stare at 4 walls for much longer. I have always had a high bp and do have what I believe to be called white coat syndrome , but still they won t let me home. Last night it was 138/84 just before I went to bed and now that I have woken up this morning it s 149/100. How can I reduce his so I can go home.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam, from the history you have given, well thought you have got white coat syndrome, you cannot be let to home, because pre eclampsia can lead to eclampsia (pre eclampsia +seizures) if the blood pressure is not controlled, which can worsen the existing is safe to be hospitalised as you are under continous observation.....doctors are there to help you, well if you are scared of white coat, you can request your doctor to take the coat off before visiting you.....thought ur medicines help you to reduce your B.P., it also requires mental stability. ...i would suggest you to listen to some music, do meditation, tell your family to be around, this will give you psychological support....i hope your baby will recover soon...hope i was helpful to you. .....
Answered: Fri, 6 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor