Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, yellow vaginal discharge, bacteria in sample gave vagi hex pills. Disappeared using yogurt, instead of pills. Complications?

Hello. I am 18 weeks pregnant and during the past few weeks I had some yellow vaginal discharge without itching. I told my doctor here in Switzerland about a week ago when I went for my routine visit. He took a sample and saw some bacteria. he told me to take vagi hex (vaginal pills) one every night for six times. i haven't taken them yet because I was afraid I would harm the baby. instead I have been eating bifidus-acidophilus yoghurt. The yellow discharge has almost disappeared. however, I am still worried and have been thinking whether I shoul actually take the pills because I have read that bacterial vaginosis can cause lots of complications. What hould I do? Is this medicine safe?
Thank you in advance,
Mary Anne
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  906
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Vagihex ( hexetidine ) is a most potent and safe drugs for vaginal discharge.
Hexidine is also uses as mouth wash .
This is also safe for fetus.
Since the yellowish discharge has stopped almost ,so don't bother.
You mentioned in your query that yoghurt has cures you ,this is a nice thing.
Yoghurt is safe both for mother and baby.
Personal hygiene is the best thing in pregnancy.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor