Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with ultrasound showing sac but no baby, cloudy line across the sac. Will it cause miscarriage?

From the first day of my last period I should be around 9 weeks pregnant, but when I had my ultra sound the doc said I was 6 weeks pregnant. They saw a sac but no baby. There was a cloudy line across the sac. I am not cramping and not bleeding . I am obese. So is this a miscarriage or what? Again no spotting or cramping.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If your periods were regular, then this finding is indicative of a failed pregnancy.
Since you are obese, chances are that you had delayed / irregular periods with delayed ovulation and hence delayed conception.
Ideally by 9 weeks, a well formed fetus with heartbeat should be seen.
Also, at 6 weeks, the fetal pole should definitely be visualized.
However, giving you the benefit of doubt, you can take pregnancy supportive treatment from your obstetrician for maximum a week.
If the repeat ultrasound ( bear in mind that it should be transvaginal ) still shows the same findings, you would need termination for the failed pregnancy.
Spotting / cramping is not always a must for missed abortion.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor