Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with cramps in the lower abdomen. Took beta methaxone injections, duvadilone retard. Are these safe?

Hi, I am Nabodita Kaul. I am in my 32nd week of pregnancy. My baby has slipped down a bit towards my pelvic gurdle and I feel some cramps during night in my lower stomach region. Doctor has given me beta methaxone injections from last two days and also prescribed Duvadilone retard 10mg. So just want to know the chances of me having a preterm baby and is it safe to have drugs now?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DUVADILONE RETARD helps in relaxing the uterine muscles which will ease the pain due to your cramps and BETA METHAXONE helps in the lung maturity of your baby .Hence both the medicines are safe and can be taken .Moreover you are in the third trimester of your pregnancy and hence the drugs will not affect your baby in any way .The chances of you having a preterm baby depends on various factors and your details are not enough to comment on this issue .
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor