Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with Melanoma in left chest, suggested to inject a die into lymph node under Anaesthesia. Is it harmful for the baby?

I was just diagnosed with stage 2 melanoma and I m 33 weeks pregnant. The melanoma was 3.9 cm deep so I guess Im close to stage 3. They want to put me under anestesia I m concerned for my unborn child and not sure what the percentage rate is that it won t affect him. They re going to inject a die into my lymph nodes to see if the Melanoma spread. is this ok? Today I found a lump only left leg about 3 inches from my panty line. Is thus where a lymph node is? The melanoma is on my left upper chest . I thought if it spread it would go to my under arm lymph nodes.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

First of all, melanoma is a type of skin cancer that "breaks the rules" as far as how and where it spreads. While there can be 'local' spread, there can also be spread to other locations that appear first. Considering how the lymphatic system works, though, I would next expect a groin lymph node to be a typical distant site of spread.

There is minimal risk to sedating your for this excision, and that risk, based on what you are saying, is far less than the risk of aggressively treating the melanoma before it does spread. You need to pose these same questions to your doctor as well.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor