Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, wants to keep child. On sprintec birth control, stopped. History of abortions. Will pills have negative health impact on foetus?

I was on birth control pills after having 3 abortions. Most recent one in oct-nov 11. My doc put me on Sprintec. I stopped taking the pills about 2 1/2 months ago and found out that I m 3-4 weeks pregnant. I would like to keep the baby but I m really concerned if the pills have any negative effects on the baby.( I heard that the hormones come out of the body after 6 mos)
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
SPrintec has no side effects on the baby.
Please do not be nervous about it.
The effects wear off in a matter of weeks.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor