Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, wants to abort. Taken mensonorm, no periods. Safe to take zitotec 200 to terminate pregnancy?

Hai Doctor, am 25 yrs old, i found that i am pregnant, my last period was 7weeks ago. i took 12 mensonorm tablets before 5days and still i didnt get periods and now i bought zitotec 200 to terminate my pregnancy. can you pls advice me on how to consume this tablet and shall i consume it because i have already taken mensonorm and still no periods... And what will be the reactions and sideeffects...
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  566
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well if you are very sure of your dates , then take 1 mifepristone 200 tablet orally first followed by 4 tablets of misoprostol (zitotec 200) orally, after 48 to 72 hrs.But before that i would like you to consult a gynecologist and do a pelvic ultrasound if required to know the exact age of your pregnancy. Sometimes if this fails and culminates in incomplete abortion ,you can have torrential bleeding, so it is prudent to consult a gynecologist earlier.
Regarding the side effects ,you can a have gastric upset, nausea,vomiting or loose motions etc like symptoms.Nothing to worry and you can take additional symptomatic medications if required.
Good luck bye
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor