Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant via IVF, had slight bleeding, diagnosed to be from cervix. Should I increase utrogesan for today?

Hello, I am 5 weeks pregnant via ivf , today i noticed somebleeding and we visited the doctor. A ultrasound showed a pregnancy and no blood in the uterus . THe doc told the bleeding could be from cervix . I have a history of miscarrage at 7 weeks via a natural pregnancy 4 years back. Today I am asked to continue my utrosegan-viginal and progynova. Why does the bleeding occur in cerivx? Is it harmful for my baby? Should i increase my utrogesan for today? Will this help?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam, well you are apprehensive about the bleeding, as you must be since it is a IVF pregnancy.Well if the bleeding is little and has subsided and is not associated with pain, you need not worry. It is sometimes seen in early first trimester . You should take bed rest,should abstain from intercourse and continue the above mentioned drugs.You need to have an transvaginal ultrasonography after two weeks to see whether the pregnancy is alright and the baby's heart activity is visible.You can also ask your doc for a low dose aspirin, as it may be useful in your case.good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor