Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, urine infection. Took cefadoxil, loose stools, prescribed sporlac ds. Safe to take during pregnancy?

im 1month pregnant. and my urine test reports said i have infection in urine. my doc gave me cefadoxil tablets. i took them for two days {one after lunch and one after dinner} on 3rd day after taking tablet i got motions continuously for 3 times and still getting if i eat anything. and today i went to hospital and my doctor gave sporlac ds and told me to take 2 tablets after taking cefadoxil. is it safe to take these many tablets during pregnancy, please guide me.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  661
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hi there,
I appreciate your query.
Cefadroxil is a safe antibiotic in pregnancy.
I assume the antibiotic was given bearing in mind the report of your urine culture and sensitivity.
Moreover, loose motions are a common side effect of Cefadroxil.
So do not worry, the motions abate after stoppage of the drug.
Please complete your course.
And it is completely safe to take Sporlac DS during pregnancy, as it contains bacterial flora to combat the antibiotic effect.
Also, maintain food hygiene, and consume food personally cooked or supervised by you.
Avoid a heavy, oily or spicy diet.
Consume lots of dahi / curd/ yogurt in your diet.
hope this helped you.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor