Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, texoplasma blood test showed low immunity. Effect on baby?

Hi, I am 8 weeks pregnant and I had two texoplasma blood test the first one was on my six weeks of pregnancy and indicated 1.31 IGM and 650 IGG the second one at my 8 week and indicated 4.15 IGM. my question what all of that means, Do U have immunity or not ? shall I abort my baby because he will has sever brain damages as I heard. please help I have heard all kind of answers and what I need is an honest and clear one now. Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A positive test of IgM is suggestive of an ongoing infection. In your case, the titres are increasing and are suggestive of a possible infection. Repeat titres after 6 weeks will help in further confirmation of the diagnosis.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor