Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking bentesol injection for fibroid. Any side effect? Took prolutine depot during pregnancy

hello, I am 33 weeks pregnant and having fibroid , so doctor has asked me to take bentesol injection 12 ml on 2 consecutive days. when i was 7 weeks pregnnt i had bleeeding and had to take 5 injections of prolutine depot 500 for 5 consecutive weeks. Please let me know if bentesol will cause any effect as prolutine depot was taken during the pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello animeshtuhina,

You have mentioned about bleeding during 7 weeks of pregnancy which means there is a threatened abortion(miscarrriage), for that you have been prescribed prolutin depot which is a synthetic preparation of hormone progesterone which is essential for maintaining pregnancy in early stages.
Betnesol is a steroid injection given in case preterm delivery of baby is suspected for baby's lung maturity and 2 injections of betnessol is completely safe and there will be no effect due to betnesol on previously taken prolutin and the course of pregnancy.
with regards
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor