Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting, passing clots in urine, abdominal discomfort, lower back pain

spotting detected at seven weeks+2 days of pregnancy. this is my third. am 41 years old.had my first shot of Lupin 5000 inj weekly, advised till the 12th week.+ Microgest Intra uterine caps BD. since yesterday night the bleeding has become reddish, and am also leaving clots while passing urine .am worried.have been having abdominal discomfort and pain in lower back as well. started Tranexa 500 tds last night, but to no avail.bleed persists. pls advise. anxious...
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Tranexamic acid is not indicated for use in pregnancy and is advised only when the benefits definitely out weigh the risks. Your symptoms suggest inevitable abortion. You need medical attention immediately. I advice you to see your obstetrician immediately for management. Take absolute bed rest with foot end elevation, avoid intercourse and stress. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor