Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting. Taking rovomycin forte. Blood test done showing IgM. Side effects of medication?

Respected madam, I am 23ys, my l.m.p is 3/5/2012, It is multiple pregnancy,I had spot bleeding alter.days, my docter cheked my blood ,then find her IgM is 1.21, and she give me rovomycin forte-1bd, madam, any chance to effected my fetels toxoplasma .I believe u can give me good advice, thanking yrs
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, it is a category C drug, animal reproduction studies have shown an adverse effect on the fetus but no adequate and well-controlled studies in humans, but potential benefits may warrant use of the drug in pregnant women despite potential risks. Use of medications affects fetal development and causes anomalies if taken during the first trimester. During entire pregnancy, medications can be prescribed if the benefits of taking them are greater than the risks involved. The risks are high if mother gets infected during first and second trimester. The effects in fetus include constellation of symptoms constituting a syndrome that includes growth retardation, microcephaly (abnormally small head), cataracts, glaucoma, microphthalmia (abnormally small eyes), cardiovascular malformations, hearing loss, and mental retardation etc. Be in regular monitoring and follow-up with your treating doctor and report any new/abnormal symptoms immediately. Take care . Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor