Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting. Taking folinext duphast, tab sustain, proluton. Suggest?

Hi, My sister is 8 weeks pregnant and taking Folinext duphast, Tab sustain 600 mg and Inj Proluton because of mild spotting from last two weeks. Now another gynae has sugested to replace proluton with Inj HCG and reduce sustain to 400mg. Her spotting has not stopped yet and some antibiotics have also been added to avoid any infection due to bleeding . What do we do now?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 8 weeks of pregnancy, the presence of mild bleeding is suggestive of a threatened abortion. Your sister needs to get an ultrasound scan done to detect the fetal cardiac activity and the placental attachment. Antibiotics are usually not necessary at this stage.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor