Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, sonography shows gestational sac without embryo, taking Nurokind for migraine. Harmful for fetus?

Sir, my wife has 6weeks pregnency during 1st sonography found gest sac(MSD=13mm) without embryo inside, suggested wait for 10 days and repeat sonography. Please not that In early pregnancy (we are unware of pregnace but conception done) my wife taking Nurokind Plus and Tryptomer10 for migrain treatment. was this treatment harmful for embryo?? Please suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes fetal pole may not be visible during 6 weeks of pregnancy in trans abdominal ultrasound.
So better to wait for 10 days as suggested by your doctor possibly by that time fetal pole and heart beat can be noted.
Nurokind Plus and Tryptomer10 belongs to category C drugs in pregnancy according to FDA, means animal studies showed some adverse effect on fetus but human studies are lacking.
So you continue the pregnancy with frequent checkups and ultrasound examinations, by this any abnormality can be detected at the earliest and related treatment can be taken.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor