Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, shortened cervix, taking Progesterone. Safe to take Candid vaginally?

i am 34 weeks pregnant on bed rest with a shortened cervix (1.5 cm). I did have a mild UTI for which I was given antibiotics . I have now been given candid V3 to be inserted vaginally coz I ve had slight white discharge (similar to ovulation ). I am also take 200 mg of progestrone twice a day for the last 2 weeks. Is it safe to take vignally inserted tablets at this point
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Yes it is safe to take vaginal inserted tablet at 34 weeks of pregnancy.
Do not insert it forcefully or very deep.
Take aseptic precaution.
Continue your oral progesterone.
Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor