Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, shocking tearing sensation in abdomen, feel bruised. Nausea, achy breast, bones. Reason for above symptoms?

Hi, I am 27 weeks pregnant (2nd pregnancy), and a few days awoke in the middle of the night to a shocking tearing sensation at the top of my abdomen , and have had continued mild pain there since. Today I noticed much milder tearing sensations in other places in my abdomen, and all these places feel bruised when I touch them. I have also had a return of nausea (mild, but it has caused some vomiting some mornings) in the last week, and feel achey in my breasts, bones, abdomen, much the way one might before experiencing a flu/infection. The achey feeling is very similar to when I had mastitis after my first child. I don t know if these symptoms are related, but I never had this with my daughter (other than aches due to muscles separating & weight gain ). Are these pains normal, with possibly a flu? Or is there a connection?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some amount of pain abdomen and body pains etc are normal in pregnancy.
But if these symptoms become severe better to consult gynecologist once and rule out the possibility of esophageal mucosal tear etc. which can occur due to vomitings.
The possibility of flu can also be excluded in same sitting.
You didn't mention whether you had previous normal delivery or a cesarean section.
If you had previous cesarean better to be a little bit careful. Anyhow in 27 weeks the chances of uterine dehiscence etc are rare. But if associated with polyhydromnios or big baby etc., this possibility should be ruled out first.
Rare possibility of thromoembolic complications may also occur in pregnancy. So better to get examined thoroughly to rule out all these things.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor