Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, prescribed clingen for yellow green vaginal discharge. Will it cause any harm to the baby?

i am 19 weeks pregnant and been having yellowish green vaginal discharge along with itching- which increases at night- since around last 10 days.. i saw my doc today and she asked me to use clingen along with 2 oral meds and one cream to apply.. though i trust my doc..but on reading the pack insert i found out that pregnant women shd take CLINGEN only if it is a must! i tried to reach my doc but could not get through..can u pls help...can insertion on clingen in any way affect my baby negatively or cause miscarriage . i am really worried..pls help me!!
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Clingen vaginal tablets or cream contain Clindamycin phosphate .
It is Category B drug in pregnancy.
There are no adequate and well controlled studies regarding its usage in first trimester of pregnancy. It should be used only if clearly indicated.
As such overall reproductive studies on humans revealed no harm to the fetus, particularly after the first trimester.
As such in general use at hospitals it is not considered to cause miscarriage, or any adverse fetal effects.
About the oral medicines, you need to clarify which ones were given.
You can hence take the course as prescribed, since uncontrolled vaginal infection can also cause preterm labour and other problems
take care
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor