Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, on fragmin injections, cramps in leg. Is it due to medication?

i am 5 month pregnant with my second child. when i had given birth to my first child i ended up with a dvt so now i am on fragmin injections . i have had a cramp in both my legs for the past week or so and it has not come really bad pain yet i am just wondering if the cramp is anything to worry about and if my medication is the cause. i have had the cramp twice already really bad.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The reason for leg cramps are numerous at this stage of medical condition.

Pregnancy can cause leg cramps.
Faulty postures
Non resting states

Address the issues which does not require a doctor's attention like faulty posture, prolonged standing, adequate water intake and ample rest. If still the problem continues to increase after a day, it notifies a doctor's visit.

Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor