Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, missed miscarriage, frequent urination , metallic taste in mouth, mild breast tenderness. Should I be worried?

I m 7 weeks pregnant going by lmp 8th jan, however average cycle 34 days so I feel I m less. I don t feel pregnant like I did on last one I have had a missed miscarriage in the past at 13 weeks I m afraid same thing happening or could I be just lucky. I do have frequent urination , metallic taste in mouth and mild breast tenderness. Should I be worried
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to us.
All the symptoms you mentioned are of normal early pregnancy.
But, as you mentined, you had a missed abortion previously, i would suggest you to get a Usg done to confirm the baby's hert beats that is viability of pregnancy.
You should consult gynaecologist for further treatment.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Your gestational age is corresponding to your last menstrual period.
The miscarriage will not repeat always. The symptoms you are having could be seen normally in early pregnancy.
So no need to bother about it.
You once go for ultrasound which will rule out the possibility of miscarriage and also can find out the well-being of the fetus.
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor