Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, mild vaginal bleeding. Ultrasound shows less foetal growth. Abortion required?

hai doctor, i want to know about my pregnancy. my LMP was 5.10.2012. usually i will get periods 5-10 days later only. but i was checked 15.11.2012. that time UPT was positive. from yesterday i was little bleeding . today in my scan my baby growth is like 38 days growth only. the doctor is saying growth is not good.better u can abort the baby. what i should do
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Growth of the fetus is less. you will have to see whether cardiac activity is present or not which can be usually diagnosed by 6 weeks. In your case, it should be present(>6 weeks ). But even if it is absent confirmation is done by repeat ultrasound after 1 week. If again results are same, then it becomes a case of blighted ovum which should be aborted.
Take care..
Hope it helps..
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor