Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, low hemoglobin, second pregnancy. Taken two units of blood. Effects on baby?

good day doctor, my wife is 5week pregnant now and she is having hemoglobin low=6.5gms. plesae clarity this low hemoglobin how effects baby and advise what are treatment to follow to increase. this is my wife 2nd pregnancy.a and information, during her first pregnancy same level hemoglobin observed and she was taken 2units blood at that time. please advise...
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, the cause of the low hemoglobin should be determined. In pregnancy due to increased blood volume and increased fetal demand iron deficiency anemia is seen. In your wife's case, perhaps it is iron deficiency as she recovered with blood transfusion in her previous pregnancy. Even in early pregnancy, provided there is no nausea and gastritis, iron supplements can be given in different forms. Eliciting the proper cause and getting the right treatment early can improve her condition vastly. Please consult your doctor for further management. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sakchhi Singh's  Response
your wife needs again at least 3 to 4 units of blood transfusion. it will b gud for both mother and foetus. along wid iron supplement therapy. gud luck for ur ahead lyf..
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor