Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in third trimester, have pinkish white mucus. Suspicion of damaged uterus leading to abortion. Will my baby survive?

Hello Doctor I am in my 7th month of pregnancy. suddenly, since from 3 days white-pink mucus is coming out. Consulted the doctor. She told uterus is damaged a bit and there are chances of abortion . She asked me to get admitted to the hospital. What are the next steps. Will my baby be survived? Is there a chance of continuing till a normal delivery? What if it is a premature baby?. Im worried, Please suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
It may be that you are in premature uterine contraction .Get admitted and be in bed rest .full evaluation is to be done to decide the course of treatment .If you are not in advanced labour and no leaking membrane the condition may improve with conservative treatment .
It will be best to be unde treatment in an advanced center where the foetus may be taken care of even in premature delivery
worryin will not help you . follow ddoctors advice and get treatment and hope for the best
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor