Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in 3rd trimester, accidentally taken cyclogest for a long term. Harmful side effects on the baby?

Good afternoon, i am now 38 weeks pregnant. I have been prescribed cyclogest from week 20 of my pregnancy and unfortunately wasnt told by my consutlant when to stop these so i have continued these up to 37 weeks. The dosage was 400 mg once a day. im worried that the high abount of progesterone hormone in my body would have effected my unborn baby boys sexual hormones.... he wont grow up with breasts for instance will he? im worried that being on these for soo long has harmed him.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  480
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Welcome to HCM.
You were 38 wks pregnant and took cyclogest 400mg from 20 wk of pregnancy as prescribed by your consultant.
Cyclogest contain low dose natural progesterone that has no such adverse effects on boy baby.So need not to be worried.
Another thing, there is some sort of adverse effect of estrogen over both boy &girl baby if it is taken during pregnancy.So be aware of that.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor