Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ict test negative and now positive, count ratio 1:16, taken necessary injection. Any problem with baby?

good morning.
my daughter with o-ve blood and husband with positive blood.
pregnant now running with 31 st week.before this ict test done twice found negative.but now on 31 st week has become positive.continuously with doctors consultation.
count ratio also 1:16.
what is the complication.
any problem to baby
this is first pregnancy without abortion
necessary injection given by doctors
plese help me.if u need any more details call me or mail me cell 0000
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Helllo
Thanks for your query.
After the injection has been given , the test would obviously be positive.
Once the Anti D injection has been given to the mother, there is no point of doing the ICT, as it will automatically become positive.
if ANTI D has been administered, please do not worry about the test.
IF it has not been given, then serial ICt should be done.
Above a critical level, fetus might require intrauterine blood transfusion.
ALl the best.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor