Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, hypothyroid, continuously decreasing platelet count, ultrasound showed enlarged liver. Diagnosis?

Hi i am 16 weeks pregnant and my platelet count is continuously decreasing, my current reading is 66 which is far below the normal range of 150. My heamoglobin is alo hovering around 10.3 with RBC at 3.73. i had low platelet count in my last pregnancy but it was in the 8th month and at the time of c -section my count was 50 and right after pregnancy they started to rise and my reading came at 170 I am also a patient of thyroid i.e. hypothroidism and taking eltroxin 50 mcg . i have got my ultrasound done and my spleen size is normal but my liver came out as enlarged in size (20.9 cm) & shows normal exhtexture, surface is smooth no focal lesion seen. Portal vein is normal in diameter 13mm.CBD & intra heptic ducts are not dilated. Appreciate if you can evaluate this information and share your input. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The ultrasound findings are not worrisome as mild hepatic enlargement is commonly seen in pregnancy.
The decrease in platelet counts and hemoglobin levels needs regular monitoring and blood transfusion might be needed if the levels fall further.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor