Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, high TSH levels. Ultrasound scan normal. Complications during delivery?

Hi I am running through my 29th week of pregnancy and in my 24 week my TSH was as high as 7. So i started medications as told by my gynecologist . Is this problem effected my baby ?(my 21st week ultrasound scan completed and report shown baby weight,brain development and all other details are normal) Is this problem common in pregnancy and would subside itself after my delivery ?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthCareMagic,

Though, pregnancy doesn't cause hypothyroidism, still after delivery, you can get your thyroid profile repeated and decrease the dose of thyroxine if TSH is low and T-3 & T-4 are on higher side.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor