Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What should I do for a TSH of 7.5 and I am 37 weeks pregnant ?

Hi, I am 33 years old and have 37 weeks pregnancy . Two days back I had an ultrasound , HB and TSH test. No problem is detected in ultrasound, HB is 11.5, and TSH is 7.5. I am hypo thyroid patient and take 100mg levythyroxin tablet daily. TSH was fine 2months back. Please advice what should I do now.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
During pregnancy , due to hormonal changes , thyroid hormone fluctuates.As you are already on medication , you can continue the same As you are at 37 weeks of pregnancy , you can avoid changing the dosage of Levothyroxine.
I advise you to visit your Gynecologist and get evaluated for the same.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response

Thanks for your query.     

after consultation with your doctor just increase the dose of levythyroxin tablet which you are taking rest all is fine..Hypothyroidism during pregnancy is a known entity.

‘Hope I have answered your query, I will be available to answer your follow up queries, “Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcaremagic

the above given levels of Hemoglobin and TSh levels are within the Normal range.... the hemoglobin is at margin level, normal is 11 to 16 mg/dl, you need to improve your diet... The TSh level is normal 7.5 is also within normal range of 6. 5 to 7.2 IU.. Nothing to worry... you need to continue the same levothyroxine 100 Mcg tablets daily once...Hope I have answered your question...

Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor